Development of online rehabilitation system for patients with central nervous system paralysis to recognize the spasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Yonetsu Ryo  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50363859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 亮  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (50454880)
田中 繁治  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50817666)
岩田 晃  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (90382241)
小栢 進也  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90611426)
井上 優  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90726697)
清水 順市  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 特任教授 (10126584)
森下 佑里  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60880440)
齊藤 展士  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60301917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords脳卒中片麻痺 / リハビリテーション教材
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナウイルス禍の影響により、リハビリテーション教育の根幹となる実技指導教育に対応できる教育教材の開発が急務である。そこで、脳卒中片麻痺者の足関節背屈運動に対する抵抗感に焦点を当て、オンライン下で実施できるリハビリテーション教材の開発に展開可能な研究シーズの確立を目的に研究を実施する。そのため、3年間の研究計画で、ヒトのバイオメカニクスの根幹を捉え直し、患者の病態に応じたリハビリテーション機器に関する工学的知見、また通信システムを連携させたアプリケーション開発を具現化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop online rehabilitation system for students focusing on resistance to ankle dorsiflexion exercises in patients after stroke. To evaluate the validity of our original educational materials, physical therapy students and physical therapists were filled out the questionnaires if they could recognize the spasticity in hemiplegia due to stroke. The findings suggest that the prototype educational materials for students could be recognized an abnormal joint movement in patients after stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、脳卒中片麻痺の関節運動の抵抗感を可視化できる可能性を示した点である。この成果により、リハビリテーション技術の主観的評価を客観的に明示することができ,学修者本位の教育の一端を担うツールになりえる。これらのことは、質の高いリハビリテーション専門職者の育成を保障し、ひいては国民全体の健康促進に寄与するものと考えている。