Investigation of psychosocial influences and multidisciplinary team building to improve the quality of life of children with cleft lip and palate and their families.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionMaebashi Kyoai Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO MANABU  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (20507959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本島 優子  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (10711294)
今井 啓道  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80323012)
遠藤 利彦  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (90242106)
唐 音啓  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 助教 (40965430)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords唇顎口蓋裂 / 多職種チーム / 家族 / 心理社会的支援 / 地域連携 / 他職種チーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1)唇顎口蓋裂の顔貌の特異性及び長期的継続的治療や通院における患児・家族の心理社会的ニーズの調査を探索的に実施するとともに、2)調査結果に基づき、治療・通院および社会生活において患児・家族各々の心理社会的ニーズを踏まえた支援を実施することで彼らのQOL向上を目指し、臨床発達心理学的な観点から医療職に加えて、心理士・保育士・ソーシャルワーカーなどからなる多職種チームのあり方を提案する。本研究により、従来看過されてきた 患児・家族の心理社会的ニーズに適切に答えることができるようになることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an exploratory investigation of the peculiarities of the facial features of cleft lip and palate and the psychosocial needs of the affected children and their families during long-term and continuous treatment and hospital visits was conducted, and it was confirmed that it is important to provide specific support from a developmental, preventive and visible difference perspective as a basic approach to providing psychosocial support in this area. The study confirmed the importance of providing specific support and of providing support in collaboration with other professional teams. The findings from the research have been presented at various conferences, including the Cleft Palate Association, along with case studies of typical problems and responses at each developmental stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国の口唇口蓋裂治療チームにおける心理社会的支援の提供に向けて基本的な知見を集めることができ、それに基づいて具体的な支援のあり方についても提言をおこなった。多職種チームにあらたにメディカルメイク支援も加え、支援の提供を始めた。新型コロナウイルスの影響を受けて新たに始められたオンライン支援について、イギリスでの最新の知見も反映して実施した。今後、我が国でもオンラインによる支援も提言していく予定である。複数の調査や発表知見とあわせ、徐々に我が国における本領域において心理士による心理社会的支援が実施されることになると考えられる。