A study of the psychological and physical effects of "pain pain go away" and the significance of the existence of straw song.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Arai(Aso) Noriko  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70570216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 麻衣子  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD等) (10802580)
佐々木 恭志郎  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (70831600)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords痛いの痛いの飛んでいけ / わらべうた / 心理学的効果 / 痛み / 文化差 / 世代差 / おまじない / わらべ唄 / 身体接触 / 乳幼児 / タッチ / 心理的効果 / 物理的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
わらべ唄の「痛いの痛いの飛んでいけ」は、痛みを訴える子どもに大人が触り、音楽的な言い回しでおまじないをかける行為である。本研究は、「痛いの痛いの飛んでいけ」の心理的・物理的効果を、身体接触タイプやおまじないの有無、術者と被術者の関係性の3つの要素により増減するかを実験的に検討する。3つの実験結果から、「痛いの痛いの飛んでいけ」等のわらべ唄が、子どもや大人にどのような存在意義をもつのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the psychological effects of "pain pain go away," to examine cultural differences in spells to take away pain, and to examine generational differences in the images of the experience of straw song. The study found that the "pain pain go away" spell did not attenuate the physiological response to pain. In addition, spells for taking away pain were found to be common across cultures. However, cultural differences were found in the wording of the spell and the act of taking the pain. Furthermore, it was suggested that "tickle songs," "lullabies," and "pain pain go away" may each have their own unique roles. It was suggested that the process of experiencing straw song may differ between the parents' generation and the children's generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の育児の社会的文脈に生起する「痛いの痛いのとんでいけ」のおまじないを、実験的に検討する挑戦的な試みを行なった。本研究は、おまじないの複雑なメカニズムを解明する基礎的データを見出し、有益な示唆を与えた。おまじないの効果に関する先行研究は極めて少ないため、学術的意義は高い。
また、本研究は、親世代と子ども世代のわらべうたの体験プロセスのモデル化を行った。このモデルは未だ仮説的なものだが、今後実証研究を行うことで、親が子どもにわらべうたを歌う意義を裏付けるエビデンスとなり得る。これらは、親子の愛着形成及び次世代育成、子育て支援の観点からも貴重なデータであり、大いに社会的意義がある。