Realizing Seamless Transition from Visual- to Text-based Language by Analyzing Learning Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Katsuyuki  湘南工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20780282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 真  会津大学短期大学部, 産業情報学科, 教授 (40288014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビジュアル型言語 / テキスト型言語 / 学習分析 / 生体情報 / プログラミング言語 / 学習過程 / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ビジュアル型言語からテキスト型言語への移行の方法論を確立することを目的とする.我々は脳波計を用いて学習者の学習状況を把握する方法の研究中であり、ビジュアル型言語に取り組んでいる際の脳波とテキスト型言語に取り組んでいるときの脳波に差異があることを確認した.両言語の利点を有し、両言語の差異を埋める教育コンテンツを検討・試作する.実証実験を通して、学習結果だけでなく学習中の学習状態を生体情報を用いて評価する。最終的にはテキスト型言語の学習での挫折者の減少や,学習の効率化,理解の深化などを達成できるようになり,プログラミング言語教育に大きく貢献することができると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and examine educational content that leverages the advantages of learning both visual and text-based languages, bridging the gap between the two, and evaluating not only the learning outcomes but also the learning processes during the study. Initially, we developed and examined educational content that embodies the advantages and characteristics of both visual and text-based languages. Through empirical experiments, we conducted evaluations using questionnaires, comprehension assessments, and measurements of biological data. Furthermore, we conducted actual lessons for high school students using the proposed method, and it was revealed that these students demonstrated a higher level of understanding of text-based languages one year later when they became university students. Regarding these findings, we have presented at nine domestic conferences and ten international conferences (one of which is scheduled to take place in 2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビジュアル型言語とテキスト型言語の間に存在するかもしれない学習過程の差異を明らかにして,この問題を改善する研究はいまだかつて行われておらず,その効果の評価もなされていなかった.両言語の学習過程での生体情報を明確に計測しようという研究もなされていなかった.ビジュアル型言語を習得した学生が,スムーズにテキスト型言語を習得できる状態になっているかを分析する研究もなされていなかった.我々は,ビジュアル型言語の特徴を持つ教育コンテンツを開発し,実験及び実授業に適用し,その効果を検証した.これらの研究により,テキスト型言語の学習での理解の深化や学習の効率化などを達成できたと考える.