The educational significance of "strategic failures" aimed at developing qualities and abilities in subjects including experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Terada Mitsuhiro  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40514641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 亮衛  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (40200951)
今井 泉  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (80711390)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords科学教育 / 戦略的失敗 / 失敗回避力 / 生産的失敗 / 失敗回復力 / 探究型学習 / 資質・能力 / 実験等 / 教科
Outline of Research at the Start
学校教育において大きな危険性を伴う実験や観察・ものづくりなどを含む学習活動における失敗の教育的な意義を学術的に明らかにする。そのため資質・能力の育成を目指し,失敗を資源として捉え意図的に失敗をさせる「戦略的失敗」を対象とする。方法は,新学習指導要領における3つの資質・能力と戦略的失敗とを対応づけ,学習者の学習メカニズム及びその授業を構成する授業デザイン原則の観点で解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop qualities and abilities in subjects including experiments, practical training, observation, manufacturing, etc. (hereinafter, experiments, etc.), and to use "strategic failures" to deliberately capture failures, and to organize the educational significance of these. Reports on "failure" that the authors have previously conducted individually have reconsidered and organized, and attempted to classify failures as "strategic failure," and attempted to classify failures, taking two axes: "positive" and "negative" attitudes and "avoidance" and "utilization," and attempted to define and consider "strategic failure" from the classification of "attack" and attitudes of "avoidance" and "utilization."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育における実験等を含む教科における資質・能力の育成を目指し,失敗を資源として捉える「戦略的失敗」とし,「肯定的」・「否定的」な捉え方と「回避」・「活用」の態度の2軸をとり分類し①失敗を否定的に捉え回避する態度等②失敗を肯定的に捉え回避する態度③失敗を肯定的に捉え活用する態度④失敗を否定的に捉え活用する態度これらの②③④の態度,資質・能力を育成する失敗を「戦略的失敗」の定義とし分類した.今後,総合的な学習(探究)の時間だけでなく探究型学習全般における学習において戦略的失敗から学ぶための学習者の資質・能力や支援する教師のスキル等を検討する研究が今後さらに必要であることが明らかになった.