The effects of local environmental factors obtained from map information on children's emotional and behavioral problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022)
Hirosaki University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Michio Takahashi  東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 講師 (70760891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新川 広樹  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (10848295)
廣田 智也  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20832041)
西村 倫子  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任講師 (30773791)
足立 匡基  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50637329)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords児童青年期 / 発達 / ソーシャルキャピタル / メンタルヘルス / 環境因子 / 児童思春期
Outline of Research at the Start
児童思春期の子どもの適応上の問題に対して地域の経済・治安状況や住民のネットワークの性質といった環境要因である地域のソーシャルキャピタルが大きな影響を与えることがわかっている。本研究の目的は、地図情報をもとに学区毎の治安情報や人口動態といった地域SCに関するデータを取得する技術をもつ企業と共同研究を行い、学区毎の環境要因が児童思春期の子どもの適応上の問題に与える影響を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between structural social capital obtained from map information and children's adjustment status.The results showed that there was a significant correlation between children's adjustment status and the number of incidents that occurred in each school district. This result suggests that children's adjustment status is impaired when the security situation in the school district is poor. These results indicate that part of the structural social capital of each school district is associated with children's adjustment status. This suggests that local social capital influences children's adjustment status and that improving this social capital may improve children's adjustment status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのソーシャルキャピタルと子どもの適応状態に関する研究は、認知的ソーシャルキャピタルや、行政区単位の構造的ソーシャルキャピタルを扱ったものであった。本研究では、民間会社から取得した地図情報から取得したデータと、子どもの適応状態のデータを組み合わせることで、学校区毎の治安状況と子どもの適応状態と関連することを初めて明らかにした。これにより、子どもが生活する地域のソーシャルキャピタルと子どもの適応状態に関連があること、さらには地域のソーシャルキャピタルに介入を行うことで子どもの適応状態を改善できる可能性を示した点で、本研究は非常に高い社会的・学術的意義のあるものといえる。