Analyses of neural mechanisms of the behavioral addiction using a novel operant running wheel paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Katsuyuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30421366)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行動嗜癖 / オペラント課題 / ランニングホイール / 依存症 / ドパミン / セロトニン / 側坐核 / フィバーフォトメトリ- / ゲーム・ネット依存 / ファイバーフォトメトリ / 薬物依存 / オペラント / ネット・ゲーム依存 / ネット・ゲーム依存症 / ランニング・ホイール / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
社会生活への悪影響にもかかわらず、ゲーム、ネットなどの特定行動にのめり込んでしまう行動嗜癖は深刻な社会問題である。本研究では、マウスがエサなどの報酬がなくても回し車を執拗に回転させる習性に着目し、独自の「オペラントホイールランニング課題」を構築し、嗜癖の脳内メカニズム解明に挑む。種々の融合的研究手法を駆使し、行動嗜癖に関わる神経伝達、関与する脳部位、当該脳部位の活動と嗜癖行動との因果関係を解明することで、科学的根拠に基づいた治療法開発へ貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to develop treatments for behavioral addictions, such as gaming, internet, etc. However, the pathological mechanism of addiction is still unclear. In this study, by focusing on running wheel (RW) rotation behavior of mice, we have constructed a novel experimental animal model system. We constructed a task in which mice can rotate the RW by releasing the RW brake after a certain number of nose pokes, which enabled us to evaluate the motivation for the RW. The results suggest that neurotransmission via dopamine D1, D2 receptors and serotonin 5-HT2C receptors in the nucleus accumbens and reduced nucleus accumbens neural activity were important for the motivation for RW.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍によりゲーム・ネット嗜癖症者が増加した。よって、科学的根拠に基づいた治療的介入法の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究により、側坐核でのドパミンD1、D2受容体およびセロトニン5-HT2C受容体を介した神経伝達が行動嗜癖の病態メカニズムとして重要である可能性が示唆されたことから、これらを標的とした治療薬の開発に繋げることで、行動嗜癖という社会課題の解決に貢献することが期待される。