Restructuring psychotherapy models of impulsivity based on the social model of disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fumito  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80608026)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords衝動性 / 社会モデル / 質的研究 / 量的研究 / モデル構築 / 医学モデル / 思春期
Outline of Research at the Start
不注意や衝動性に関連する臨床研究領域では、20世紀までは、不注意や衝動性を消失させるべき障害とみなす「医学モデル」が主流であった。一方、現在では、特に不注意の研究分野において、不注意の問題を個人の資質ではなく環境とのミスマッチとみなす「社会モデル」に基づいて有効な支援方略が確立されるようになった。本研究では、この流れを衝動性にも応用して、衝動性が生活困難につながる経路とそうでない経路をモデル化し、具体的・現実的な問題対処と自己受容を両立させる治療法開発の理論的基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 60-120 minute interviews were conducted with seven adult Japanese-Canadian cis women. The interviews focused on episodes of impulsivity and proactive behavior in the interviewees' children. Analysis of verbatim transcripts revealed that traditional definitions that typically distinguish "impulsivity" and "proactivity" by behavioral form, short reaction times, and lack of deliberation did not apply. Instead, behaviors motivated by protecting the human rights of others and perceived as not violating the rights of others were modeled as expressions of proactivity. Conversely, behaviors that did not meet these criteria were modeled as impulsivity. In addition, all participants mentioned cultural differences in parenting and education between Japan and Canada.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、衝動性と行動力の概念を再定義し、行動の形態や本人の熟慮度といった個人内要因のみならず、行動が実行される文脈を考慮するように治療モデルを拡張するものである。また、行動の問題性認識(「衝動性の現れ」と判別すること)に対して文化的背景が与える影響を示唆するものであり、心理学や異文化理解の分野に新たな知見をもたらすと共に、グローバル社会における人材育成や教育のあり方を考える上でも重要な示唆を与えるものである。