Individual differences in kanji word recognition: Focusing on handwriting frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Koji  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40806147)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単語認知 / 漢字 / 個人差 / 手書き / 語彙判断実験 / 一般化加法モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は漢字単語の認知処理における個人差の影響の仕方とその度合いを明らかにすることである。とりわけ、近年明らかな手書き習慣の減退が漢字単語の認知処理パターンに及ぼす影響を中心に検討し、ライティングとリーディングの関係を解明しつつ、漢字認知モデルの発展を目指す。効率的な漢字認知を達成するメカニズムは諸説提案されているが、認知処理プロセスのある時点で漢字は部品に分解されて認知されるという説が優勢である。本研究は漢字単語の認知における部分と全体の処理のバランスに影響しうる個人差の影響を一般化加法混合モデルにより検討する。特に長期的な手書き習慣の有無と短期的な手書き行為の影響に焦点を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated, using the pretest-posttest design, whether short handwriting activity and daily handwriting habits affect the way Japanese readers recognize visually presented kanji characters. Native speakers of Japanese were asked to complete two kanji character recognition experiments. Between the two experiments, the participants were asked to write down kanji words either by hand or with a keyboard for a short period. Participants also responded to a daily writing habit questionnaire. The study found that short handwriting activity does not alter the way kanji characters are processed. However, in the second character recognition experiment, participants processed simpler left-right kanjis quickly, indicating that writing activity, regardless of whether it is handwriting or keyboarding, might affect the word recognition process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年見られる手書き活動の減退(文化庁, 2013)が、ライティング活動の円滑さという問題を超えて、私たちの頭の中の単語の認知プロセスにも影響を与えているのではないかという疑問を解決するために、本研究では短時間のライティング活動(手書き, タイピング)と長期的なライティング習慣の単語認知プロセスへの影響を検証した。結果、短時間のライティング活動時のライティング方法は漢字の認知プロセスに大きく影響しないことがわかったが、長期的なライティング習慣は漢字の処理に影響している可能性が見られた。本研究はこれまで行われてきた手書きvs. タイピングの議論に科学的なエビデンスを提供する。