Elucidating the Relationship between Sensory Sensitivity and the Perspective Taking Ability: Insights from a Cross-Syndrome Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Masahiro  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60422375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 雅子  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 教授 (20467260)
木村 亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20636641)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ウィリアムズ症候群群 / 疾患間比較 / 発達 / 定型発達 / 社会的認知 / 感覚特性 / ウィリアムス症候群 / 感覚 / 社会性 / 感覚過敏 / 他者視点取得
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)児者と社会性が対極にあるとされるウィリアムス症候群(WS)児者を対象に、両者に共通する感覚過敏特性に着目し、その感覚過敏特性がどのように他者視点取得能力と関係するかを解明することを目的とする。このため、両者の感覚特性を主観的・客観的に特徴づける実験と、他者視点取得能力を計測する実験課題を組み合わせることにより、感覚特性と他者視点取得能力の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between sensory characteristics and social responsiveness, as well as the ability to take others' perspectives, in autistic individuals and individuals with Williams syndrome. The results showed that sensory profiles were similarly atypical in both groups. In addition, both groups showed similar trends in social cognition and social awareness on the social responsiveness scale. Furthermore, a positive correlation was found between sensory and social responsive traits, and sensory traits and the ability of perspective-taking were also examined. Additionally, the relationship between sensory profiles and cognitive characteristics was examined by clarifying the relationship between autistic traits and sensory characteristics, uncertainty intolerance, anxiety, and dichotomous thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通じ、自閉スペクトラム症とウィリアムズ症候群児者における社会応答特性と感覚特性の共通点と相違点について明らかにし、その発達変化について明らかにした。また、感覚特性と社会応答性にも関連があることを見出し、感覚特性と社会的認知の一つである視点取得特性についても検討した。本研究成果は、これまで自閉スペクトラム症とウィリアムズ症候群は社会性において対極にあるとされる報告に再考を促し、社会性を構成する要因について両グループの特性を詳細に検討する必要性を示した。また、感覚特性についても両グループにおいて共通する部分を見出しており、療育などにつなげることが期待される。