Emergency of collaboration in group problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Jun  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60283470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 由紀子  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (60411831)
阪上 雅昭  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70202083)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集団問題解決 / 探索行動 / 共有資源管理課題 / 協力 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
有限の資源を共有する状況では個人の利益と集団の利益の矛盾と調整の問題が発生する。こうした状況で協力行動を促進するための方策を見出すには、個人の特性、環境の状態、個人間のコミュニケーションからなる複雑な状態遷移を深く理解する必要がある。このため、本研究では、共有資源管理課題という集団探索課題を用いて、課題解決時の環境変動、コミュニケーション、個人の内部状態を測定してその関連を検討する。その結果から、集団問題解決における協力の創発機序の理論的な理解と、協力を促進するために必要な諸要因に関する指針を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the emergence of cooperation in search behavior, we conducted experiments using a common pool resource task. Previous studies revealed that communication and punishment are necessary to emerge cooperative behavior, but microscopic mechanisms of individual search behavior, characteristics of interaction between participants during the task, and learnability of environmental dynamics (regeneration rule of tokens) by spontaneous search behavior remain unknown. To answer these questions, the current study conducted common pool resource task with a single participant (Experiment 1) and with a pair of two participants (Experiment 2). Experiment 1 revealed that participants could learn environmental dynamics if they are provided feedback of their performance relative to the optimal score, and Experiment 2 found that when an explicit goal of cooperation is shared, optimal search strategy can be learned by a pair of participants without explicit communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共有資源管理課題を用いた研究は、個人の利益と集団の利益の調整が必要になる状況において、協力行動が創発するための条件の理解を目指している。本研究は、現実場面でも起こりうる環境ダイナミクスを学習しなければならない状況を検討し、最適行動に関する目安をフィードバックする必要があること、協力というゴールが共有されていれば最適行動の学習にコミュニケーションが必須ではないことを明らかにした。これらの結果は、現実場面において協力行動を導くための新たな指針に関する手掛かりを与えるものであり、協力行動に関する学術研究、現実場面における様々な社会課題の解決の双方にとって意義のあるものである。