The effect of social environment on emotional contagion in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takaaki Ozawa  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (90625352)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共感性 / 嫌悪 / 報酬 / ドーパミン / 共感 / シャーデンフロイデ / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
共感能力はヒトが集団として生存し,発展する上で必須の能力である。ヒトは他者の幸福に対して同じように喜ぶこともあれば(共感的喜び),妬むこともある。また,他者の不幸に対して共に悲しむこともあれば(共感的悲しみ),他者の不幸を喜ぶことさえある(シャーデンフロイデ)。本研究は,モデル動物を用いて,個々人を取り巻く社会的環境と他者の幸不幸に対する共感性についての基本的傾向の関係性について調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The empathy is an essential psychological ability for humans to survive and develop as a population. In our life, we can feel happiness when others are happy (empathetic happiness) or envious. We can also grieve with others when they are unhappy (empathetic sadness) or even rejoice in their unhappiness (Schadenfreude). In this study, we investigated the neural mechanisms of empathy in mice raised in a group-rearing environment by recording the activity of the reward system in mice during observational fear-learning task. The results of a series of experiments suggested that reduced activity of the dopaminergic system is involved in the regulation of empathic sadness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物を用いた共感性研究において、他個体が感じる苦痛に対して忌避を示すという、共感的悲しみに関する報告が多くなされてきた。本研究は、独自の他者行動観察課題と、ドーパミン計測を指標としたマウスの情動変化の評価を組み合わせることにより、他個体が直接的に苦痛を感じている時だけでなく、その出来事を予測する別の刺激に対しても、観察側のマウスが負の情動感染を示すことを明らかにすることができた。本研究の結果は、他人の気持ちに対する想像性の欠如が一因となる誹謗中傷やいじめといった社会問題の解決や、共感性の変化と関連した精神疾患の治療に貢献しうる前臨床研究として重要な意義がある。