Understanding the neural mechanisms of unconscious memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watabe Ayako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00334277)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情動 / 可塑性 / 脳幹 / 扁桃体 / マウス / 皮質 / 無意識 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
快・不快といった情動は生存に必須であり、情動記憶研究は世界中で活発に進められている。情動記憶における無条件刺激の経路として、従来の研究では視床や大脳皮質による高次処理を介して扁桃体に入力する間接経路が注目されてきたが、我々は脳幹から扁桃体への直接経路が無条件刺激として機能し、人工的な恐怖記憶を形成することを世界に先駆けて報告した。では間接経路と直接経路に生理的な相違点はあるのだろうか?本研究では、直接経路を介した恐怖記憶が無意識の記憶に関与するという仮説を汎化や消去という観点から検証し、光遺伝学、電気生理学、行動学的手法を組み合わせてその神経メカニズムに迫ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positive and negative affection is important for animal survival, and research on emotions and memory has been actively conducted worldwide. Previous studies have focused on the unconditioned stimulus signals via highly processed thalamic and cerebral pathways. Here, we have found that parabrachial-to-amygdala pathway functions as unconditioned stimulus and forms an artificial aversive memory. We also found that aversive memory formation is mediated via thalamus-to-amygdala pathway, and inhibitory interneuron is involved in its modulation. Moreover, artificial memories were formed by stimulationg the pathways from parabrachial to hypothalamus and ventral tegmental area. By electrophysiological and behavioral analyses, we identified neuromodulators involved in the memory formation and discovered pathway- and cell type-specific mechanisms. These findings will contribute to the development of the fields of basic medicine and psychology as well as neuroscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の経験を記憶しその後の行動を適応的に調節することは動物の生存に重要である。
情動制御に重要な扁桃体には脳幹からの直接経路と視床や皮質からの間接経路による入力がある。本研究では、直接経路の人工的操作による記憶が通常の恐怖記憶と異なる性質を見出し、皮質からの信号とは異なる制御を受ける可能性が示された。また、視床から扁桃体への経路ではポストシナプスの細胞内シグナル系の関与をあきらかにした。さらに、扁桃体以外の皮質下領域への直接経路による人工的な記憶操作にも成功し、記憶の多階層による制御メカニズム解明に貢献した。将来的には、記憶障害やストレス関連障害などの治療法開発に繋がる可能性も考えられる。