Functional role of brain-spinal cord pathways in mind-motor interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Sho  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80723428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 雅喜  生理学研究所, 生体機能情報解析室, 特任教授 (40330047)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄 / 腹側中脳 / 機能的MRI / 運動準備 / 脳脊髄機能連関 / 身体運動 / 運動準備活動 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 脳脊髄機能連間 / 脳脊髄連関 / 意欲
Outline of Research at the Start
腹側中脳にあるドーパミン含有細胞は、報酬の処理や行動を導く意欲にとっても重要な役割を担っている。一方で、腹側中脳は運動を司る一次運動野を経て脊髄への投射を持つことが解剖学的に分かっている。腹側中脳-一次運動野-脊髄経路の機能的な意義は一体何なのか?研究代表者のこれまでの研究成果から、「意欲に関する情報が腹側中脳から一次運動野を経て脊髄まで伝搬し、意欲を身体運動へと変換する」という仮説に至った。本研究課題では、機能的MRIによる脳脊髄同時計測を用いることで、心と身体を結ぶ神経機構を明らかとすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal the functional role of the neural pathway from the ventral midbrain to the spinal cord through the primary motor cortex. First, we established brain-spinal cord simultaneous fMRI. Consequently, we illustrated premovement preparatory activity in the human cervical cord through a US-Japan joint study. Even in this novel method, we replicated the previous finding that preparatory activity in the VM and M1 links to the strength of subsequent force generation. Furthermore, preparatory activity in the spinal segment, in which motor neurons controlling forelimb muscles are located, was associated with the strength of subsequent force generation. These findings suggest that the VM-M1-spinal cord pathway controls the strength of force generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドーパミン含有細胞が集まる腹側中脳は、報酬の処理と密接に関係し、行動の意欲を生成する重要な役割を担うと考えられている。その一方、腹側中脳は脊髄へ運動指令を送る一次運動野に対しても直接投射を持ち、腹側中脳刺激は筋活動を誘発する。本研究により、腹側中脳-一次運動野-脊髄が運動準備時に同時に活動し、発揮される力の決定に関わることが明らかになった。この成果は腹側中脳から脊髄へ至る神経経路が、意欲が力へと変換する役割を担うことを示唆し、学術的に大きな意義を持つ。また、気持ちの昂りによって意図せず強い力が発揮される「火事場の馬鹿力」の神経機構とも関連し、社会的な関心にも応える成果であると考えている。