Study of integrable system using noncommutative algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazushi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60432465)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非可換代数幾何学 / モジュライ空間 / ホモロジー的ミラー対称性 / 特異点 / 楕円種数
Outline of Research at the Start
代数幾何学と可積分系はともに長い歴史を持ち、それらの間には様々な関係が知られている。一方、非可換代数幾何学は、代数幾何学と可換環の関係を非可換環に拡張することによって、代数多様体の概念を量子化することを目指す、比較的新しい分野である。非可換代数多様体は集合ではなく圏であり、代数多様体の上の連接層のなすAbel圏や、その導来圏として得られる微分次数圏の一般化を与える。本研究では、非可換代数幾何学の可積分系への応用や、非可換代数多様体上の力学系の研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We defined a compact moduli space of marked noncommutative cubic surfaces as a geometric invariant theoretic compactification of the moduli space of relations of a quiver, and proved that it is an eight-dimensional toric variety containing the configuration space of six points in general position on the projective plane. We also proved homological mirror symmetry for wrapped Fukaya categories and Rabinowitz Fukaya categories of Milnor fibers of a class of Brieskorn-Pham singularities. We proved a conjecture of Seidel on the isomorphism of the Hochschild cohomologies of the Fukaya categories and and symplectic cohomologies for the same class of Brieskorn-Pham singularities along the way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非可換射影平面と非可換2次曲面の概念はArtin-Tate-Van den BerghとVan den Berghによって1990年と2011年に出版された論文で確立されたが、我々の結果は非可換3次曲面やより一般の非可換del Pezzo曲面の概念を確立するものであり、今後の発展の基礎となる重要なものである。また、Milnorファイバーの巻深谷圏やRabinowitz深谷圏に対するホモロジー的ミラー対称性は、有限次元代数の表現論や団代数の理論など、数学の他の分野とも関係が深い。