Analysis of variational problems in topological geometry using Sobolev manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Takeyuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70202223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 航也  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60312633)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結び目のエネルギー / 絡み目のエネルギー / メビウス・エネルギー / メビウス不変 / ガウス写像 / 分解エネルギー / 調和写像 / 結び目 / 変分問題 / 絡み目 / エネルギー / Sobolev多様体
Outline of Research at the Start
関数空間を関数の位相的性質により分割するという発想は従来なかったものである。解析学と位相幾何学の研究者の共同作業により、位相幾何学における変分問題への新しい解析法を創出する。新手法により結び目エネルギーに関する未解決問題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the Moebius energy for knots and kinks taking the topology of knot type and link type into consideration, The linking number of a link is the mapping degree of the Gauss map. Here, generalizing the definition of the Gauss map to knots, we investigate relations the Gauss map and the Moebius energy and its decomposition. As s result, we derive the direct expression using the Gauss map of the Moebius energy and its decomposed energies, and the indirect expression of the second decomposed energy. The decomposition can be interpreted as the parallelogram low for the energy from the indirect expression, The direct expression suggests relevance of the second decomposed energy to the wave map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結び目や絡み目のエネルギーは、それらの標準型を与えるために考案されたものである。その中でメビウス変換により不変なエネルギーがメビウス・エネルギーである。この不変性は幾何学的には興味深いが、解析学的には最小化列のコンパクト性の喪失を意味に、解析が困難となる。そのために、エネルギー構造のより深い理解が必要となる。本研究により、位相不変量を与えるGauss写像との関連が明らかとなった。