| Project/Area Number |
21K18586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISO Yuusuke 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (70203065)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 宏志 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00362583)
川越 大輔 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30848073)
今井 仁司 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80203298)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 数理モデル化 / 反砂堆 / 数値解析 / 堆積学 / 数値シミュレーション / antidune / 移動境界問題 / 安定性解析 / 反砂堆(antidune) / 反砂堆(antidune) / 数理モデルの数値シミュレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題研究は文献研究と理論研究・数値シミュレーションを中心に推進する計画であり、反砂堆等の砂の流れに関する実証実験は計画していない。研究の第一段階では堆積学、河川工学等において異なった視点で特徴付けられている反砂堆の定義を検証し、数理モデル化の確立を図る。次の段階では得られた数理モデル(微分方程式)の安定性解析や数値計算法の確立等、数理科学的手法もよる研究を展開する。最終段階では、数理科学の防災研究への寄与も考慮に入れて、本課題研究で得られた数理モデルの解析結果と他分野の関連先行研究成果との比較検討を行なう。研究遂行に際しては、本課題研究の分担者のほか、内外の研究者の研究協力を計画している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis and mathematical modeling of the anti-dune phenomena have the aspects of both of an interesting scientific problem coming from sedimentology and an important one to prevent disaster of sudden flood caused by short-time hard rains. Through our investigation, we are afraid but we dare to say there are no established mathematical models for the phenomena, and former researches from viewpoints of mathematical science and disaster prevention have had some discrepancy to each other. When we describe the phenomena by differential equation, we consider its correspondent mathematical structure as that of particular solutions connected with traveling waves, and it implies difficulty of mathematical modeling. Throughout our research, we conclude that there are many unsolved fruitful problems in analysis and mathematical modeling of the anti-dune phenomena, and the research will be significant in both academic aspects and contribution of mathematical sciences to our life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動等によりいわゆるゲリラ豪雨が散発するようになり、これに伴って急な河川の増水や氾濫が見られるが、その一因として本課題研究にかかる現象である反砂堆の川床での存在が示唆されている。反砂堆の数理モデルはまだ確立されているとは言い難いが、この現象のモデルの確立・解析・数値シミュレーションは先端的な数理科学の未解決問題への挑戦という学術的意義にくわえ、防災に対する基礎研究の側面も持っており、この研究は学術成果の社会還元として意義のあるものである。