Analysis for scalable Bayesian calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Kamatani Kengo  統計数理研究所, 統計基盤数理研究系, 教授 (00569767)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルコフ連鎖 / モンテカルロ法 / ベイズ統計学 / 確率過程 / ハミルトニアン / Markov chain / Monte Carlo / Bayesian statistics / Scalability / Bayesian Statistics / Exact sampling / Differential privacy / Scalable Computing / Monte Carlo method / Stochastic process / Random number generation / マルコフ過程 / スケーラブル / ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
ベイズ統計学においても,データサイズに関して頑健なアルゴリズムが注目を集めている.そうしたアルゴリズムは,正確で時間のかかる手法に取って代わり,いまでは基本的なアルゴリズムとみなされている.しかし,スケーラブルの実現のために,ベイズ統計学の特徴であった明瞭な意味を失ってしまう.
この数年に,従来の常識を覆す,明瞭な意味を保ついくつかの手法が提案されてきた.いずれも確率過程を用いた手法だ.確率過程の生成には技術的な困難がともなう.
本研究では技術的困難の解消の糸口を探りたい.また,そうした試みを通じて統計計算の発展に寄与したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing implementation techniques for a new robust method using piecewise deterministic Markov processes and studying its theoretical properties, with research still ongoing. Meanwhile, we also explored the Haar-Weave-Metropolis method, which can be considered a discrete-time version. Recently, many methods have used deterministic proposals based on local information but lack robustness. Conversely, existing robust methods are difficult to incorporate local information into. In our study, we developed the Haar-Weave-Metropolis kernel, which combines the strengths of both approaches, and demonstrated its superiority in terms of effective sample size and mean squared jump distance in numerical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、近年注目されている確率過程の生成を用いる手法の技術的課題であった確率過程の効率的な生成を目的としていた。国際共同研究により、技術的困難を軽減することができた。ベイズ統計学の分野では、マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法が依然として主流であり、この手法が苦手とする部分は、そのままベイズ統計学の適用が困難な部分でもあった。本研究の技術的な発展により、従来手法で困難とされていた領域をさらに狭めることができると期待している。