topological Excitonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chen Yong  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (30806732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 明哉  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (50568433)
LUSTIKOVA JANA  東北大学, 先端スピントロニクス研究開発センター, 助教 (90847964)
千葉 貴裕  福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 講師 (90803297)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトポロジカル物質 / エキシトン / 熱電素子 / 物性物理 / エキシトン超流体
Outline of Research at the Start
3次元トポロジカル絶縁体の二次元ディラック電子物性に注目し、トポロジカル表面状態の二層構造において空間的に離れた電子と正孔のクーロン相互作用による二層エキシトン凝縮を実現し、トポロジカルエキシトンの新奇物性に基づいた熱・電気輸送を実装する。
本研究によってトポロジカルエキシトン物性やトポロジカルエキシトン超流動の学理構築及びエキシトンの操作やエキシトン超流体を利用した高効率の熱電素子並びに低散逸性エキシトン情報素子の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at the realization of interlayer exciton condensation in closely spaced double layers of three-dimensional topological insulators, where the electrons and holes of two-dimensional topological surface states are separated. We fabricated nano-devices of double layers of BiSbTeSe2 topological insulators, which possessed an ideal two-dimensional Dirac band in the bulk band gap. And we tried to tune independently electron and hole carriers of the surface Dirac band in the double layers by gate voltage. In addition, towards exploring magnetic excitons, we revealed that magnetic properties of ferromagnetic Cr2Ge6Te6 and antiferromagnetic CrI3 strongly depended on their stacking structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cr2Ge6Te6の磁気特性が積層する酸化物、その積層順により変化することを明らかにした。その物理的要因が、スパッタ成膜した酸化物中の歪みが引き起こしたCr2Ge6Te6中の引っ張り歪みにあることを明らかにした。この結果は、二次元磁性材料を酸化物薄膜などと接合し歪みを導入することにより、磁気特性を変調し、デバイス応用時に求められる磁気特性へ調節できる可能性を示した。また、CrI3を用いたヘテロ構造では、反強磁性と強磁性が共存するモアレ磁性を観測し、そのモアレ磁性を電気的に変調できることを実証した。この結果は、新たなメモリやスピンロジックデバイスへ応用できる可能性を示した。