Exploration of novel energy harvesting approach with magnon shift current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seki Shinichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70598599)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁気共鳴 / マルチフェロイクス
Outline of Research at the Start
空間反転対称性の破れた物質では、「シフト電流」と呼ばれる量子力学的機構がはたらくことで巨大な光起電力を得られることが最近発見され、太陽光発電の新原理として大きな注目を集めている。このシフト電流は、様々な素励起過程を介して生じることが期待され、特に空間反転対称性の破れた磁性体では、GHz帯の電磁波を吸収させることで、磁気共鳴(マグノン励起)を介してシフト電流を誘起できることが理論的に予測されている。本研究では、このような磁気共鳴を介したマグノンシフト電流の実験的な観測と、その巨大化に向けた条件探索を行うことで、無線通信で一般的なGHz帯域の電磁波を利用した、新しい環境発電原理の実証を試みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the magnon shift currents expected in magnetic materials with broken space-reversal symmetry, aiming to experimentally observe them via magnetic resonance in the GHz frequency range. We have selected magnetic insulators Cu2OSeO3 and VOSe2O5 (characterized by the chiral and polar crystal structures, respectively) as the target materials, and their magnetic resonance dynamics were investigated in detail. We have also constructed a measurement system to observe current signals under strong excitation of magnetic resonance, and were able to observe current signals associated with microwave absorption. We will attempt to extract magnon shift current components by analyzing their detailed temperature dependence and current waveforms with theoretical models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象である空間反転対称性の破れた磁性体は、磁気スキルミオン・らせん磁気構造といった、特殊な幾何学的性質によって特徴付けられたスピン配列を有することが知られている。本研究では、こうした磁気相における複数の固有振動モードの実験的な同定を行い、さらにシミュレーションを通じてその理論的な再現を行うことに成功した。これらは、トポロジカルスピンテクスチャのダイナミクスの統一的な理解に向けた重要なステップであると考えられる。また、マグノンシフト電流は、GHz帯の電磁波を利用した環境発電原理として利用できる可能性が期待され、今後はその確実な分離方法の確立と、効率の向上にも取り組む予定である。