Are nerve cells polymer liquid crystals?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Miho  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50555802)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子液晶 / 配向 / 神経 / 偏光 / 相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
意識の源である神経細胞の物理的解明は、生命科学から情報まで多大な波及効果を持つ。近年、神経細胞を高分子液晶と示唆する報告が相次いでいる。神経細胞の中央にあるニューロンフィラメントは配向した棒状高分子の束であり、それを覆う多層の脂質膜構造は強誘電性の高分子液晶と類似する。神経伝達する波を膜伝搬するソリトン波とするニューロン表面波仮説も、神経細胞全体が液晶であれば説明がつく。このような数多くの示唆に対し、神経細胞を高分子液晶と示す実証研究はない。そこで本研究では、神経細胞へ電場印可し、光学特性や電気特性の解析から高分子液晶であるかを問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a theory that the waves that travel through nerves are soliton waves that travel through membranes. We hypothesized that the entire nerve cell behaves like polymer liquid crystals and that the orientation waves propagate soliton-like. We analyzed the optical anisotropy of squid nerve cells and the changes caused by applying an electric field to investigate whether nerve cells are polymer liquid crystals. Although optical anisotropy was observed, no change caused by electric field was observed. In the future, we would like to try to observe spatiotemporal changes by improving the observation cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経伝達は通常、電気的パルスが担うとされています。これに対して、細胞を伝搬する機械的波が神経伝達を担うとするニューロン表面波仮説が提案されてきましたが実証されていません。本研究により、本仮説の鍵となる神経細胞全体の高分子液晶性を示す光学異方性が確認されました。電場印可によるこの光学異方性の時空間変化は捉えられませんでしたが、配向波伝播の可能性は残されています。本研究成果は、神経細胞の物理的理解や、麻酔などの医薬品開発に対し、有用な知見となると考えられます。