Measurement of Physical Parameters of Lattice Dynamics in Inorganic Soft Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50623758)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords格子ダイナミクス / 放射光X線 / 構造解析 / 量体化 / ダイナミクス / EXAFS / 短距離秩序 / 局所構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
二次元三角格子系LiVS2では、低温でバナジウムが自己組織化的に凝集し『三量体化』を生じる。高温では三量体は消失するが、代わりにバナジウムは有限の相関長を持つジグザグ鎖の秩序を局所的に形成し、秒のスケールで配向を変えながら揺らいで現れるダイナミクスを示すことが明らかになった。これは、ソフトマターの一種である柔粘性結晶に分類される状態である。本研究では、LiVS2の大型単結晶試料に対してX線吸収分光測定を利用した独自アイデアに基づく時分割測定法を適用し、ダイナミクスに係る諸物理量(相関長・タイムスケール・温度依存性)を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed an experiment at BL36XU in SPring-8 to observe the lattice dynamics of vanadium chalcogenides, which have inorganic soft matter properties, by using time-resolved EXAFS measurements with deflected X-rays. We found that the spectra show a change with a period of about 0.6 s, which is consistent with the expected lattice dynamics. This result seems to capture the expected lattice dynamics, but contrary to our expectation, the change in the spectrum is periodic and there is no temperature dependence in the obtained spectrum, which is contrary to our expectation. We are currently analyzing the results and hope to clarify the nature of this feature in the future and prepare for submission of the paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトマター材料研究の主役は有機材料であり、遷移金属を主体とした無機材料はソフトマター物理の舞台としては捉えられてこなかった。本研究は、ソフトマター材料の物質的幅を広げ、従来材料とは一線を画する新たな機能性材料を提供するという意義がある。そもそも、対象となる適当な物質系がないことから、こうした無機ソフトマターのダイナミクスを捉える確立した実験手法は存在せず、今回の実験では放射光X線を用いた独自手法を考案し、実験実施している。得られたスペクトルの解析は現時点で途中ではあるものの、手法そのものの有効性・妥当性は示すことに成功し、同種実験を利用した新材料開発の道筋をつけることができた。