Project/Area Number |
21K18600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Kenji 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90243196)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 金属ナノ粒子 / 核磁気共鳴 / 核スピンー格子緩和率 / ナノ粒子 / 量子サイズ効果 / 低温物性 / 核磁気共鳴実験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は既にナノ粒子研究においてNMR実験の有用性を示し、量子サイズ効果をNMR測定から検出に成功した。明らかになったこととしては、低温において状態密度の離散化に伴いフェルミエネルギー近傍にエネルギーギャップが存在し絶縁体的な状態が実現していることである。この性質に着目し、室温で金属・絶縁体転移を示すナノ粒子の探索を行う。量子サイズ効果に基づく金属・絶縁体転移の探索は今までになかった発想であり、もし成功すれば、産業界への応用が広がるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured the nuclear spin-lattice relaxation rate (1/T1) of platinum (Pt) nanoparticles with a particle size of about 4 nm, and found that at low temperatures below 10 K, there is a large deviation from metallic behavior, accompanied with a peak at 1/T1. By examining the particle size dependence of this anomaly and investigating nanoparticles of Pt1-xCux, Pt1-xPdx, and AuCu, we found that the anomaly was a "quantum size effect" caused only by the density of states of d electrons. This brings about a modification in the quantum size effect proposed by Prof. R. Kubo in 1962, and indicates the importance of the electron correlations in the quantum size effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属ナノ粒子の核磁気共鳴の研究は1990年代まで盛んにおこなわれていたが、その後研究はほとんど行われていなかった。我々はd電子金属ナノ粒子に対しNMRを行うことから、Ptナノ粒子に対しd電子の状態密度に起因した「量子サイズ」効果を見出した。ナノ粒子の物理に対しては久保先生が提唱された量子サイズ効果が広く受け入れられているが、我々の発見はナノ粒子の物理に当時考えられていなかった電子相関の効果が存在することを示唆しているものと考えられる。今後電子相関の効果を取り入れた量子サイズ効果の理論が構築されることが望まれる。