Development of a method to measure protein structure under high pressure by constructing a deep-sea mimetic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyamama Masaaki  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (10253395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 ゆかり  群馬大学, 食健康科学教育研究センター, 講師 (40399572)
井上 倫太郎  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (80563840)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 生体高分子ダイナミクス / 重水素化 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 深海タンパク質 / オスモライト / α-グルコシダーゼ / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Research at the Start
深海生物におけるタンパク質の高圧による変性の防御はトリメチルアミンオキサイド(TMAO)がタンパク質周囲に形成する防御シェルであると予測されている。本研究はこ防御シェルの存在を重水素化と中性子溶液散乱の技術を用いて実測し、さらにそのシェルの詳細な構造解明及び圧力依存性を明らかにする。本研究により計算により推定されているTMAOによる防御シェルの実態が初めて明らかにされることが期待できる。更に中性子は物質透過性に優れている利点を持つことから、困難な高圧溶液散乱実験に適用が有利な手法である。よって、本研究では汎用的な高圧溶液系でのタンパク質の構造測定法の確立も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The solution structure analysis of GSJ under normal temperature and pressure was conducted using X-ray small-angle scattering and all-atom molecular dynamics simulations. The results revealed that under normal pressure, the movement of GSJ in solution is predominantly an open-close motion. Compared to multi-domain proteins that exhibit diverse movements, GSJ was found to have relatively simple internal movements. Furthermore, the solution structure analysis of GSJ under high pressure (100 MPa) was performed using neutron small-angle scattering and all-atom molecular dynamics simulations. The results, particularly from MD calculations, indicated that as the concentration of TMAO increased, it promoted the formation of hydrogen bonds within the FSS, contributing to a decrease in the fraction of water that does not form hydrogen bonds. This suggests that TMAO inhibits the intrusion of water into the protein interior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、常温でのGSJの溶液ダイナミクスを実験・計算の両面から解析し、その運動の特徴を明確にし、更に高圧下での構造の実測・MD計算による解析まで行っている。
このようにタンパク質の構造・ダイナミクスを常温のみならず高圧まで行っている例は世界的に珍しく、本研究で行った手法は今後のタンパク質の構造・ダイナミクス研究において参考となる重要なものである。