Non-equilibrium mechanics of cellular symmetry and migratory principle by active gel physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yusuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30557210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクティブマター / 細胞骨格 / 人工細胞 / アクトミオシン / マイクロ流体デバイス / 非平衡物理学 / 合成生物学 / 秩序形成 / 分子モーター / 実験
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞はエネルギーを消費し,秩序だった構造を維持しながら,動き,変形する複雑な分子システムである。このようなダイナミクスの根幹となる概念が「対称性」である。生命の基本単位である細胞の対称性も,細胞運動や細胞分裂,さらには分化する細胞の運命をも決定する。しかし,細胞内での構造配置の対称性がどのように制御され,細胞の自発的な運動が誘起されるのか、その基本原理は十分理解されていない。この問題を解決するために本研究では,細胞内環境の複雑性を軽減した人工細胞モデルを確立し,細胞のように自律的に動き,変形する人工細胞の運動原理を解明する。本研究から細胞の動きと変形の普遍法則に挑む技術基盤が確立される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells are complex molecular systems that can move and deform spontaneously, converting chemical energy into mechanical action. To do this, intracellular symmetry plays a key role in determining the axes of cell motility and division. In this study, we developed an artificial cell model that encapsulates a cell extract system containing the cytoskeletal protein actin and myosin molecular motor in cell-sized microdroplets to elucidate how intracellular symmetry is determined and how spontaneous cell migration and deformation arise.
We found an artificial cell that moves and deforms autonomously under mechanical constraints, just like a living cell. The periodic actin waves generated in the artificial cells can drive this migration, and the active gel theory developed in this study can explain the onset of such actin wave formation in a cell-sized space. This finding paves the way for understanding the mechanics of cell migration underlying dynamic intracellular symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞運動は発生過程からガン細胞の転移に至る多くの生命現象に関わっている.本研究で構築した「運動する人工細胞」はそのシンプルさゆえに詳細な理解を可能としている.そのため, 人工細胞のモデル系を実験物理学の対象として確立することは,従来は隔たりがあったソフトマター物理学・細胞生物学・合成生物学を融合し,細胞内対称性の力学的理解と自在な制御の基礎となるものである.将来的には生体内を動く細胞や培養細胞の解析に応用することで,ガン細胞の浸潤を予測する医療シミュレーターなどの解析手法の創出につながると期待できる.