Helium Spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shirahama Keiya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70251486)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物性物理 / スピントロニクス / 低温物性 / 量子流体固体 / ヘリウム / ヘリウム3 / スピン流 / 白金
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、液体ヘリウムにおけるスピントロニクスの開拓を目指し、新しい実験手法を開拓する。液体3Heは核スピン1/2を持ち、常流動と超流動状態の両方でスピン流を生じる。白金容器壁に沿って3Heを流すと、速度勾配で生じる渦度が核スピン流に変換される。このスピン流が白金壁に浸入して生じるスピンホール電流の観測を試みる。これはヘリウムの流れを電気的に検出する挑戦的な試みである。またスピンのない4Heに3Heを混合した系でも、スピン流や強磁性渦の検証を試みる。将来はこの逆過程、すなわちスピンホール電流から核スピン流への変換を実証することで、超流動体の電気的制御の実現と、量子情報技術への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to create a coupled system of liquid helium-3 with and electrons in the solid wall of the liquid container. It will open up the new field of helium spintronics. When liquid helium-3 flows along a wall of metal, say platinum, the vorticity due to the velocity gradient in liquid is generated, and it may be converted to spin current of 3He. We will attempt to observe the inverse spin Hall currents generated by the penetration of the 3He spin current into the metal wall. We have developed a torsional oscillator for measuring superfluid properties with a platinum wall that enables to measure inverse spin Hall current. In a preliminary flow experiments using liquid 4He in a microslit structure, we have observed multiple phase-slip phenomena caused by quantized vortices. Developing these experiments, we aim to realize controlling quantum phase of neutral superfluids by electric means.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、量子液体・強相関系としての液体ヘリウムをスピントロニクスの研究対象と考え、その実験手法の開発を試みるものである。液体ヘリウムの研究は、物理学における多様な基本概念の確立に重要な貢献をなしてきた。ヘリウム3が核スピン1/2を有することから、ヘリウム3中のスピンの流れースピン流ーを金属壁内の電子に転送し、電気的に中性なヘリウムの性質を電気的に研究・制御する画期的な方法を生み出すことを目的とする。本研究は超流動を始めとする量子物質の理解に貢献するだけでなく、液体ヘリウムを用いた新しい量子デバイスにも発展する可能性を有している。