Laboratory simulation of astrophysical phenomena via interaction between a low-pressure plasma and dynamic liquid metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazunori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80451491)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液体金属 / 低気圧プラズマ / 揺動 / 運動量放出 / スパッタリング / 磁場揺動 / プラズマ揺動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,動的挙動を有する液体金属とプラズマが磁場を介して接触する状態を室内実験により構築し,導電性流体と磁場の相互作用,流体と磁場の乱れの発生,磁場の乱れを介したプラズマと導電性流体の相互作用等に関する実験研究を行う.これにより,天体内部の導電性流体が作り出す磁場構造と天体周辺のプラズマ現象を包括するような室内実験の構築へと挑戦する.特に,真空容器内部に3000rpm程度の高速回転が可能な回転駆動機構と低融点金属の加熱機構を設けることで,磁気レイノルズ数が1を大きく超えるような導電性流体を真空中に作り出し,プラズマとの相互作用を誘発しうる天体模擬実験へと挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laboratory experiment on coexistence of a plasma and a dynamic liquid metal is successfully constructed, implying the fluctuation of the dynamic liquid metal transmits to the plasma core, where the liquid metal container can be rotated at the maximum frequency of 3000 rpm inside the vacuum chamber. The fluctuations at the fundamental and harmonic frequencies are generated by the rotating liquid metal; the measurement shows the change in the fluctuation behavior between the liquid and solid metals. Relating to an plasma-liquid interaction under low pressure conditions, the research is extended to the fundamental study on an electric propulsion device using a liquid propellant, where a water is chosen as the propellant. The thruster performance is experimentally characterized by the thrust measurement and a compact liquid propellant supply system is developed for a miniaturized electric propulsion device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動的な液体金属とプラズマの相互作用は,天体内部の動的液体金属と惑星磁場の相互作用,そして周辺に存在するプラズマとの相互作用に直結する重要物理課題である.本研究で,室内実験において類似した環境を構築することで,惑星物理学の小型室内実験として展開できる可能性が見いだされたため,学術的な意義を有しているといえる.また,この発展研究として液体原料を用いた小型電気推進機の開発に着手し,安定した作動と推力発生を実証した.この成果は,近年開拓が進展する小型衛星を用いた宇宙開発・宇宙産業に対して貢献するものであり,通信網の構築などの展開の可能性がある.従って,社会的意義も大きいといえる.