Development of giant-shell quasi-type-II core-shell quantum dot scintillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2022)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsukuda Satoshi  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00451633)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ドット / シンチレータ / コアシェル構造
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のシンチレータ材料は、放射線に対する発光効率が低いことが問題であり、吸収したエネルギーを高効率で光に変換するシンチレータ材料が強く望まれている。本研究では、厚いシェルを有し、準Type-II型と呼ばれるバンドオフセット構造を持つコアシェル量子ドットに注目し、厚いシェルで放射線を吸収し、中心に位置するコアで発光させることで、吸収したエネルギーを効率良く光として放出可能な高感度シンチレータの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor quantum dots can be tuned the emission wavelength by the quantum size effect. It is also known that core-shell quantum dots, in which a quantum dot is covered with another semiconductor, exhibit a high photoluminescence quantum yield. In this study, we have developed a highly efficient scintillator material based on core-shell quantum dots. In particular, we focused on the quasi-Type-II core-shell structure. CdSe/CdS core-shell quantum dots with thick shells were synthesized. The quasi-Type-II quantum dots exhibit the radiation absorption at the shell and emission from the core part, instead of completing radiation absorption and emission in the core as in the Type-I.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大シェル準Type-IIコアシェル量子ドットは、既存の量子ドットとは異なり、吸収と発光を空間的に分離したシンチレーション機構を示すため、高効率のシンチレータ材料の開発が期待できる。また、ナノ材料であるため、プラスチックシンチレータに混ぜ込むなどの加工の容易さや、放射線がん治療でのリアルタイムモニタリングなどの生体内での利用と極めて汎用性の高い材料である。そのため応用展開は、正確な放射線計測技術の需要が高い環境、医療、食品など他分野に広がっているため、本研究成果の波及効果は非常に高い。