Novel Cell Function Control Using Plasma Selective Transport and Radical Reaction Delay under Tesla-class Strong Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Toshiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30312599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 渉太  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90823526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気液界面プラズマ / テスラ級強磁場 / プラズマ選択輸送 / 液相中ラジカル / 細胞機能制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,強磁場MRI装置により腫瘍細胞をリアルタイムに観察しながら高効率でプラズマ薬剤導入治療を行える装置を開発すべく,MRI装置を模擬したテスラ級の強磁場中で,液体と接触するプラズマの物理的挙動を解明し,プラズマ照射溶液中のラジカル反応への強磁場の効果を明らかにする.その結果生成される修飾有機分子による生物学的な細胞機能への作用機序を解明することで,新しい「強磁場プラズマライフサイエンス」の学問領域の創出を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, "plasma exposed solution synthesis device" that can be installed inside a superconducting magnet was fabricated, and experiments were conducted under high magnetic fields up to 10 T. As a result, it was found for the first time that the OH radical generation capability in the plasma-exposed solution increased and the pH decreased when the applied magnetic field strength was 6 T or higher.
On the other hand, the concentrations of nitrite and nitrate ions in the plasma-exposed solution and the discharge power for plasma generation were independent of the applied magnetic field strength, suggesting that these phenomena were not caused by an increase in plasma density or nitrate concentration due to an increase in discharge power, but were mainly due to the selective transport of charged particles in the plasma by an increase in magnetic field strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,テスラ級の強磁場中での気液界面プラズマの挙動とプラズマ照射溶液中のラジカル生成・反応の新しい現象を発見したことは,物理的,化学的,生物学的な側面から新しい機序を見出すことに繋がり,「強磁場プラズマライフサイエンス」とも呼べる新しい学問領域の礎を築いたと言える.また,6 T以上の強磁場中で,細胞機能に作用し得るOHラジカルの生成能が増大することを明らかにした本研究成果は,プラズマ医療科学のみならず,いま発展を続けているプラズマ植物科学へも貢献することができ,その社会的意義は大きいものである.