Development of a cryo-plasma environment simulator for icy bodies in the outer solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terashima Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30176911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外太陽系 / 氷惑星 / クライオプラズマ / 環境シミュレーター / 赤色物質 / IR吸収分光 / 質量分析 / 発光分光 / 深宇宙 / プラズマプロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙環境における”分子進化”の解明は、宇宙や生命の起源といった人類が持つ根源的な疑問に対して答えを与え、宇宙がどのように進化し、今後未来どこへ行くのか、宇宙における人類の居住は実現可能なのか、という今後の人類の生命活動に大きな指針を与える我々人類が持つ最重要な課題の一つである。
本研究では、このような課題を念頭に置いて、熱い注目を最近集めている”深宇宙(外太陽系)探索研究”の大きな一助とすべく“氷惑星クライオプラズマ環境シミュレーター”の開発を通じ、クライオプラズマ宇宙物質科学の新展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, cryoplasma has been demonstrated to form reddish coloration on methanol- and water-containing ice surfaces below 150 K. This cryogenic-temperature-only reddish coloration could provide a clue for understanding the composition of the red organic materials observed in the outer solar system. In this study, ice with reddish coloration was analyzed by infrared (IR) absorption spectroscopy (2500-1700 cm-1) during cryoplasma irradiation at 85 K and subsequent increase of the temperature from 85 to 200 K without cryoplasma. The intensities of the IR peaks, differing from those of the raw materials, increased with the irradiation time during reddish coloration. When the reddish coloration disappeared at 120-150 K, the IR peak intensities at 2170 and 1790 cm-1 decreased. These peaks are thought to originate from C- and/or N-containing triple bonds or cumulative double bonds and carbonyl groups. Therefore, the reddish materials are considered to contain these functional groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、当該分野で最近熱い注目と進展を見せている”深宇宙(外太陽系)探索研究”の大きな一助とすべく“氷惑星クライオプラズマ環境シミュレーター”の開発・創成そして具体的な課題(氷惑星での赤色物質の理解)を通じて、以上のような人類の過去、そして未来にとって新しい展開が期待できる学術的および社会的な意義の高い研究である。