Non-equilibrium CO2 reduction by plasma catalysis: fast synthesis of methanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90283283)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ化学 / プラズマ触媒 / カーボンリサイクル / 炭素循環 / カーボンニュートラル / 二酸化炭素 / メタノール / メタン / 触媒反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案では,プラズマを使って振動励起CO2に着目し,これを触媒に作用させることで常温でメタノールを高速合成する非熱的触媒反応を開拓する。実験では,メタノール合成で多用されるCu/ZnO触媒を用いる。CO2を振動励起させるために,オゾン合成法で実績が豊富な誘電体バリア放電を用いてプラズマ触媒反応器を構築し,Eley-Rideal機構に基づく常温メタノール合成を実証する。次年度の研究では,CO2振動励起の高効率化にも焦点をあて,高周波プラズマを適用してCO2からメタノール直接合成を高度化する。プラズマが作用している触媒反応を直接観察するoperando赤外吸収分光分析により反応機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibrational excited CO2 using nonthermal plasma was found to accelerate the formation of carbonate or formate on the catalyst. In order to convert the intermediate species to methanol, we developed a Ni alloy catalysts (NiM/Al2O3: M = Zn, Ga, In) that can be alloyed with various elements to convert CO2 into methanol while maintaining the high activity of Ni for CO2 conversion. We screened highly active alloy catalysts for high-speed synthesis of methanol. In NiGa, not only low-temperature activation for CO2 conversion rate but also methanol selectivity was successfully increased at low temperature by nonthermal plasma application where methanol selectivity reached about 30%. It was demonstrated that plasma not only enhances reaction activity but also controls reaction selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学反応プロセスの多くは熱エネルギーの大量消費のうえに成り立っており,革新的な省エネルギー,環境負荷低減を実現するうえで大きな改善が要求されている。本研究では,プラズマによって振動励起されたCO2が水素化される触媒反応を実現し,CO2からメタノール(CH3OH)を高速合成するプラズマ触媒反応の基盤となる合金触媒の開発に成功した。この技術を用いることにより,再生可能エネルギーを用いた電子駆動触媒反応制御が可能となり,熱エネルギー利用から脱却したCO2利用技術および低炭素社会の早期実現に貢献することができる。