Development of Low-Temperature Plasma and Plasma-Activated Solutions Contributing to the Suppression of Infectious Disease Spread
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiromasa  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 教授 (00508129)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低温プラズマ / 新型コロナウイルス / プラズマ活性溶液 / プラズマ活性乳酸リンゲル液 / コロナウイルス / SARS-Cov2
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、低温でプラズマを発生する技術が進歩したことにより、生命科学への応用が盛んに行われている。WHOが2020年3月11日に新型コロナウイルス感染症はパンデミックであると宣言して以来、感染症対策は世界中で喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、感染症拡大抑制に資する低温プラズマ及びプラズマ活性溶液の開発を目指す。具体的には豚コロナウイルスや新型コロナウイルスに対する低温プラズマ照射及びプラズマ活性溶液による不活化試験を行う。更に、ウイルスのエンベロープの構造の変化を調べることにより、エンベロープウイルスに対する低温プラズマ及びプラズマ活性溶液による不活化の分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an experimental system for human coronavirus OC43, which can be handled at BSL-2. We compared Strong PAL with a shorter irradiation distance to the liquid surface and Mild PAL with a longer irradiation distance, and found that Mild PAL exhibited a greater killing effect. We further investigated the inactivation ability of Mild PAL against porcine coronavirus (PVDE) and the Delta variant of the novel coronavirus SARS-CoV-2. The results showed that Mild PAL had sufficient inactivation ability against these viruses compared to the control. From these findings, it was demonstrated that PAL has inactivation ability against coronaviruses such as the novel coronavirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ活性乳酸リンゲル液(PAL)によるウイルスの不活化効果を確認できたことは学術的に意義深い。また、2020年1月30日にWHOが新型コロナウイルス感染症についてパンデミックを宣言して以来2023年5月8日に新型コロナウイルス感染症が五類へ移行するまでの約3年間社会課題となったが、PALによる新型コロナウイルスSARS-Cov2デルタ株に対する不活化能を示せたことは社会的にも意義深い。