Development of novel nano-processing methods using chemically active negative ions with uniform energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Himura Haruhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (30311632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三瓶 明希夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (90379066)
神吉 隆司  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (40524468)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高周波プラズマ / ナノプロセス装置 / 反応性粒子 / 3次元微細加工技術 / 負イオン / ナノプロセス / 反応性イオン / リモートプラズマ / 一様エネルギー / プラズマナノプロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
世界はテレワークが普通に行われる時代へと急変し、世界中で大量のメモリーが必要とされている。小さくて容量の大きなメモリーを作るためには、ナノメートルの長さで正確な3次元の造作技術が必要である。ところが、ナノメートルで超微細な改質や加工を行う普遍的な方法がない。本研究では、電気的中性条件が破れた非中性プラズマ研究を通じて得た知見を反応性プラズマから負イオンだけを抽出する技術と荷電粒子ビームを電磁場で正確に制御する技術に組み合わせる。これより、エネルギーが揃えられた反応性負イオンによって原子層内の元素濃度と位置を制御して、多積層の立体ナノ構造を正確に加工する新しいナノプロセス方式の創成に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As electronic devices such as smartphones become smaller and more sophisticated, the size of the components used in these devices has been reduced to nanometers (about 1/1000th the thickness of a human hair). The processing of such minute parts is so tiny that atoms overlap by about ten layers, so reactive atoms and ions are currently the mainstays for this processing. However, when these reactive particles are produced from plasma, they, especially reactive ions, have various velocities. Therefore, in this study, we explored a processing method to reduce this velocity variation and make it uniform. As a result of our research, it may be possible to extract uniform ions from plasma generation using a radio frequency in the 900 MHz bands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界はテレワークやビッグデータの時代に入っている。このために、人類は21世紀で大量のメモリや電子機器を必要としている。同じスペースで大容量メモリを作り出すためには、メモリの形を2次元平面型から3次元立体型にする必要がある。ここに新しい微細立体加工技術が求められており、そのための一つが本研究テーマであった。本研究でそのような新しい微細立体加工技術を実現する端緒につくことができた。この研究をさらに進化させて、カーボンニュートラルとも併せたタイムスケジュールで実機へと展開させる目途も得た。