Development of a plasma bonding process by reaction control of plasma-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Giichiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90422435)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマジェット / 金属/樹脂接合 / プラズマ気液界面 / 活性酸素種 / シランカップリング溶液 / シランカップリング剤
Outline of Research at the Start
航空機や自動車産業分野において,軽量化に大きく貢献できる炭素繊維強化プラスチック等の樹脂材の利用が広く検討されており,樹脂材に関する高強度異材接合法の開発が求められている.この課題に対し本研究では,プラズマ気液界面での化学反応を接合技術へ応用展開した新規接合法“プラズマ/溶液ハイブリッド接合”を提案し,超高強度樹脂/金属接合を実現する.具体的には,熱源とラジカル源の両機能を有する高密度大気圧高周波プラズマジェットを,シランカップリング溶液などが塗布された金属と樹脂に照射し,その界面に新たな接合反応基を生成し熱圧着する新規プラズマプロセスを開発し,20 MPa以上の高強度異材接合を達成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a plasma thermo-compression bonding method for thermally bonding various resins(PC, PA, PE, PS, PP) and metals(SUS304, steel plate) by irradiating their surfaces with a high-density high-frequency (60 MHz) plasma jet. As a result, higher bonding strength was obtained for all resins compared to conventional thermal bonding. The bonding strength was further enhanced by the plasma solution hybrid process in which a silane coupling solution was applied to the metal surface. Finally, resin/stainless steel bonding was 3 to 12 times stronger than conventional thermal bonding, and resin/steel sheet bonding was 2 to 4 times stronger than conventional thermal bonding. This study demonstrates that the plasma/solution hybrid joining method using the reaction between silane coupling solution and high-frequency plasma jet is effective for resin/metal joining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素繊維強化プラスチックの応用展開において、マトリックス材の樹脂と金属との接合が重要な技術となる。従来の金属/樹脂間の熱圧着は基本的に極性官能基を有する樹脂にのみ適用可能であった。本研究の社会的意義は、高周波プラズマジェットを熱源とする新た熱圧着法を開発することにより、広範囲の熱可塑性樹脂に熱接合の適用範囲を拡大し、さらに従来熱圧着法よりも高い接合強度を達成した点にある。また、本研究の学術的意義は、シランカップリング溶液と高周波プラズマジェットとの気液界面での化学反応を利用した新たなプラズマ溶液ハイブリッド接合法が樹脂/金属接合に有効性であることを実証した点にある。