Searches for dark-matter axion-like particles and dark-photons, aiming to search for axion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Yasuhiro  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 教授 (30374911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 泉  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (20294142)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暗黒物質 / アクシオン / 暗黒光子 / マイクロ波 / 極低温 / 強磁場 / マイクロ波共振空洞 / 共振空洞 / アクシオン類似粒子(ALP)
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙には通常の物質の5倍もの未知の物質,暗黒物質が存在している.
本研究では,弦理論などから予言された暗黒物質の候補であるアクシオン類似粒子(Axion-Like Particles, ALPs)と暗黒光子(Hidden Photon, HP)の探索を世界最高感度で遂行する.
暗黒物質としては,アクシオンがより有力な候補と言えるが,その相互作用が小さい.
そこで,本研究では,ALP, HPの検出原理の違いを上手く利用して段階化し,各段階で世界最高感度での実験を遂行し,それを最終的なアクシオン探索への基礎構築に繋げる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to search for dark photons and axion-like particles, which are predicted by string theory and are thought to have extremely low mass. The latter are converted into microwave photons in a strong magnetic field, the former, on the other side, does not require any magnetic field. Since the expected microwave signal is very weak, this research proceeded on three steps: 1) searches for dark photon at room temperature, 2) high-sensitivity ones for dark photon at extremely low temperatures , 3) one for axion-like particles under extremely low temperature and strong magnetic field environment.
Currently, these data are being analyzed, and it is confirmed that the data acquisition system is well stable, and sensitivity is increased through long-term integulation. Thus, this studies established a foundation for future dark matter axion searches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質は,宇宙の重力源の大部分を占める正体不明の素粒子であり,その解決は,現代物理学,宇宙物理学の最大の課題の1つである.数多くの暗黒物質候補の中で,アクシオンは最有力候補の1つであるが,その探索には,複数の技術的困難がある.この状況下,本研究は,1)室温下での暗黒光子探索,2)極低温下での高感度暗黒光子探索,3)極低温,強磁場環境下でのアクシオン類似粒子の探索と,実験を三段階で進めることにより,各段階で技術的課題を解決し,同時に意味ある物理の探索を実施しながら,アクシオン探索という最終目標に向け,実験的な基礎を構築する事に成功した.すなわち,アクシオン探索実行の基礎を構築出来た.