High-speed neutron imaging by using AI super-resolution technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inada Toshiaki  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (20779269)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子 / 超解像 / AI / デジタルイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年開発された中性子の超解像技術を高速イメージングへと深化させるための基礎的研究を行う。具体的には、通常の中性子イメージングで取得されるデジタル画像に対して、深層学習によるバーテックス位置の推定を行うことで解像度をエンハンスする、いわゆる「AI超解像」技術を応用する。粗視画像のレベルでデータを扱うため高速化が期待でき、また従来のセンサと同じデータ量であればより多ピクセル化が可能となるため、大面積のイメージングが実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the basic property of charge tracks generated by two kinds of secondary particles in neutron capture events in a 10B layer (n + 10B -> 7Li + α) is very important in this research. The progress of such study was obtained as planned, by using GEANT4 Monte Carlo simulations. Our deep-learning approach improved the performance of secondary-particle identification and neutron spatial resolution, compared to the conventional method using a cluster size and total charge. We obtained a steady progress in the feasibility study of AI-based super-resolution and established the R&D environment for future hardware integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIを活用して粗視画像の高解像化を図る技術の開発は、一次データのサイズを削減可能であるため、高いフレームレートの動画撮影や大面積のイメージングに有用となる。本研究はそのような高効率撮像技術を実現するための基礎研究として重要であり、中性子に限らず様々な2次元測定に応用可能であると考える。