Project/Area Number |
21K18626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 重力波 / レーザー干渉計 / 周期的無重力 / 一般相対性理論 / ブラックホール / ジャグリング干渉計 / ジグリング干渉計 / ブラックホール連星 / 一般相対性理論の検証 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重力波観測においては低周波帯での観測が重要である。例えば、中間質量ブラックホール連星の合体からの重力波を低周波帯で精密に観測することで、一般相対性理論の強力な検証が可能となる。しかし、地上では地面振動や懸架の熱雑音のため、高感度の実現は期待できない。そこで、我々は、干渉計の鏡を周期的に自由落下させ、低周波帯の感度を飛躍的に高める手法を開発する。我々は、この周期的無重力干渉計型重力波検出器のプロトタイプを開発し、本手法を次世代重力波検出器に用いた時に、どの程度の精度で一般相対性理論の検証ができるのかを見極める。また、実際の観測も行い、低周波帯における世界最高レベルでの重力波観測も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to develop a juggled interferometer-type gravitational wave detector that significantly enhances sensitivity at low frequencies by periodically allowing the mirrors of the interferometer to undergo free fall. On the theoretical side, the use of a juggled interferometer is expected to lead to significant scientific advancements, such as the detection of gravitational waves from the quasi-normal modes of intermediate-mass black hole binaries. On the experimental side, we constructed a mirror launching mechanism using a linear stage and confirmed that the mirrors indeed enter a state of free fall. Additionally, we managed to suppress changes in the mirror's angle, bringing us within an order of magnitude of maintaining the interferometer's contrast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2015年の重力波の初検出により重力波天文学が創成し、その後も検出が続いている。今後は、重力波天文学をさらに発展させ、最終的には宇宙誕生直後のインフレーションから発生したと予想される原始重力波を検出し、宇宙誕生の謎を解き明かすことが期待されている。そのような状況の中、我々が開発したジャグリング干渉計は、従来の地上重力波検出器の低周波帯における感度を飛躍的に改善する可能性を持つ全く新しい検出方式である。本研究により、期待される感度と科学的成果が明らかになり、最も重要な特性が実験的に確認されたことで、ジャグリング干渉計の実現に向けた着実な一歩を踏み出すことができた。