Development of precise measuring technology of MeV electrons with nuclear emulsion for search for neutrinoless double-beta decay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任講師 (10444390)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子核乾板 / 素粒子実験 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / MeV電子 / 平板状ハロゲン化銀結晶 / マヨラナ粒子 / ニュートリノ / ダブルベータ崩壊
Outline of Research at the Start
「ニュートリノ質量の特異な軽さ」と「物質優勢な宇宙の起源」という素粒子物理学・宇宙物理学の最重要課題の究明に向けて、「ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊」事象の探索を目指し、原子核乾板におけるMeV電子の精密測定技術の開発に取り組む。本研究では平板状ハロゲン化銀結晶で構成される原子核乳剤を新たに開発し、乳剤中でのエネルギー損失の基礎研究を進めるとともに、MeV電子の精密測定技術を開発する。本研究は原子核乳剤において世界で初めて平板状結晶を導入する試みであるため、結晶生成にあたっての条件を1から洗い出す必要があるが、同時に全く新しいデバイスが開発される可能性があり、その波及効果は計りしれない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the origin of the extreme lightness of elementary particle neutrinos and the reason why the universe is filled with matter (the origin of the matter-dominated universe), I have proposed a new experimental method using nuclear emulsions and developed a new nuclear emulsion gel that is completely different from conventional emulsion gel.
The newly developed nuclear emulsion gel with flat-type silver bromide crystals is expected to suppress the uncertainty of the passage distance of charged particles within the crystal compared to the conventional nuclear emulsion gel with octahedral-type silver bromide crystals, and to dramatically improve the energy resolution of MeV electrons emitted from 0νββ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では半世紀以上手が付けられていなかった原子核乳剤の結晶形状を抜本的に改良するという野心的な研究に挑戦し、新たに平板状の臭化銀結晶を持つ原子核乳剤の作製に成功した。この成果は、将来の原子核乾板を用いた0νββ探索実験の実現に向けた極めて重要な一里塚である。また、今後取り組む実用化研究が達成された暁には、素粒子検出器としても全く新しいデバイスが開発される可能性があり、その波及効果は計り知れない。