Project/Area Number |
21K18630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Masashi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (90636416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 恭弘 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 主任研究員 (40354740)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ミュオン / ミューオン / 自動サイクロトロン共鳴加速 / 自動サイクロトロン共鳴 / サイクロトロン共鳴 / イメージング / 加速 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
20世紀初頭から現在に至る加速器科学の発展は、電子や陽子・イオンなど種々の量子ビームの利用を可能にし人類の叡智を切り拓いてきた。近年実現したミューオン加速技術を発展し、加速に要する距離を10分の1程度にまで縮小することができれば、持ち運び可能な大型コンテナでミューオンビームを生成する装置が実現し、これまで宇宙線ミューオンで行われきた透視イメージングを凌駕する高精度・短時間でのミューオンイメージング分野が開拓できる。本装置実現のボトルネックになっているミューオン加速器の小型化(40メートル→数メートル)のために、サイクロトロン共鳴という新しい加速スキームに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The feasibility of cyclotron auto-resonance acceleration, which is gaining attention for quickly accelerating muons with a lifespan of 2 microseconds, was verified through simulations and the creation of a prototype. According to the simulation results, using an acceleration cavity 29 cm in length and a solenoid magnet of approximately 7 Tesla, it is possible to accelerate up to about 20 MeV. This demonstrates that acceleration can be achieved in a fraction of the length compared to accelerators currently under construction. Furthermore, a basic performance evaluation conducted during the production stage of the prototype acceleration cavity, which was designed based on the simulations, revealed that the expected performance has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、申請者が実現したミューオンの加速技術は、新たな量子ビームの可能性を世界に示すものであり、ミューオン精密測定を足掛かりにした素粒子統一理論の解明をはじめ、新たな科学的発見のための起爆剤として期待されている。加えて、ミューオンを利用したピラミッドや火山の透視技術は、宇宙線を加速ミューオンビームに置き換えることで、非常に短時間で高精度のイメージングが実現できることから、多様な応用が議論されている。本研究では、ミューオン加速器の更なる高度化を目指したサイクロトロン共鳴加速の原理実証を行った。