| Project/Area Number |
21K18633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuboyama Toru 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (80188622)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 素粒子物理学実験 / ピクセルセンサー / 素粒子実験 / 半導体センサー / センサーアセンブリー / シリコンセンサー / MEMS / デバイス技術 / MEMS技術 / バーテックス検出器 / CMOSモノリシックセンサー / 素粒子物理実験 / CMOSデバイス / シリコンウエファ薄化 / フレキシブル回路実装 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
通常のシリコンウエファ高い剛性を持つが、50 μm程度以下に薄化すると柔軟性を持つ。素粒子物理学で従来用いられてきたピクセルセンサーは形状が平面であり、真空パイプの周囲に多角柱状に配置されていた。薄化したピクセルセンサーを真空パイプに直接貼り付けることができれば、ピクセルセンサーをビーム衝突点により近づけることができる。またビームパイプでシリコンセンサーの熱を取り去ることができるため、センサー固定と冷却のための物質が低減でき、ピクセルセンサーの性能を有効に使えるため、物理現象の解明に役立つ。 センサーを柔軟にすることで、素粒子実験のみならず、シリコンセンサーの応用範囲を広げることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In particle physics experiment, the vertex detector is used to measure the decay vertices of the particles. To improve the measurement, the pixel sensors should be placed as close to the decay point as possible. Therefore, the sensors are placed in a polygon configuration around the cylinder-shape vacuum pipe. On the other hand, it is know the silicon sensor can be bent when the sensor thickness is less than 100 um. The goal of this research is to realize a cylinder shape vertex detector by placing the pixel sensors directly to the vacuum tube. To achieve this goal, we performed the sensor thinning, development of the flexible readout board and readout system. Then we assembled the sensor system and glued them to a cylinder-shape pipe.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の素粒子実験用バーテックス検出器では、平面のセンサーを円筒形の真空パイプ多角形に配置する必要があり、測定器の構造や組み立て方法が複雑になっている。また、粒子がセンサーを通過する距離や角度が粒子の進行方向によって異なるため多くの補正が必要だった。 センサーを真空パイプに貼り付けることが可能になれば、センサーと素粒子崩壊点の距離を減らし、粒子の進行方向も一定になるため、実験用バーテックス検出器の測定器としての性能は向上する。 さらにこの技術を、カメラや電子顕微鏡に応用すれば、画像の焦点となるフォーカルプレーンを円筒状にすることが可能になるため、光学設計の自由度が増すことが期待される。