Development of a high radiation tolerant detector with new semiconductor materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Togawa Manabu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50455359)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体検出器 / 放射線耐性 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 重イオンビーム / CIGS半導体 / 窒化物半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目的は、新素材半導体を用いて、量子イメージング(可視化)に欠かせない半導体検出器(カメラ)の耐放射線能力を飛躍的に上げ、高放射線環境下での量子イメージングに革新を起こすことである。
本研究では、放射線に強いと期待される半導体を用いて検出器を製作し、その放射線耐性を調べる。新素材半導体として国内での素子開発が活発で、世界で初めての検出器開発となる CIGS、AlNの二種を候補とし評価を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the particle detector in high radiation environment, we have developed new semiconductor detectors by the CIGS and GaN. Both detectors were tested with the 400 MeV/n Xe beam and can detect single Xe particle. The outputs from the CIGS detector reduced by radiation damage with Xe beam, while it was recovered by heat annealing. It is a great step to confirm the CIGS semiconductor can be made as a particle detector with the recovery feature for the radiation damage. At 2nd year, the 2-μm thick CIGS detector were irradiated by Xe ions, up to 0.8 MGy. The repetition about recovery is confirmed. The heat annealing has temperature dependence and it seems there is sharp changes between 90 and 130 deg. C. For GaN, the GaN strip detector successfully detected the Xe ion. This will be optimized based on this result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、新素材半導体を用いて、量子イメージング(可視化)に欠かせない半導体検出器(カメラ)の耐放射線能力を飛躍的に上げ、高放射線環境下での量子イメージングに革新を起こすことである。これにより、素粒子標準理論を超える新物理探索のための次世代高強度加速器実験や、福島原発の格納容器周辺で10年以上動作するカメラの開発が可能となる。また、放射線損傷が大きい重粒子測定において、今まで識別できなかった特に重い粒子識別を可能にし、原子核実験の新たな地平を切り拓く。放射線医療における三次元スキャニング照射機器においては、照射精度の飛躍的向上と、早い応答により治療期間を劇的に短縮させる。