Research and development of a dielectric laser acceleration technique using far-infrared light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Daisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (40780086)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー誘電体加速 / 遠赤外光 / フェムト秒光加工 / レーザー加工 / 誘電体レーザー加速 / 電子加速 / レーザー / 光加工 / 誘電体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小型かつ高電力効率のレーザー誘電体加速方式の実現を目指して、超短パルス光加工等による高アスペクト比の穴加工技術を応用した長尺のレーザー誘電体加速管製作に取り組む。電子加速には、電力効率が高い炭酸ガスレーザー光を用いることで、レーザー誘電体加速技術で課題であった電力効率の低さを解決する。最終的には、遠赤外レーザー誘電体加速実験をテストベンチにて行うことで、その優位性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize an ultra-compact, high-energy electron linear accelerator with high acceleration efficiency, we have promoted the development of a dielectric laser acceleration technique using the optical electric field of far-infrared light. In this study, we devised a new dielectric laser acceleration structure called a dielectric coaxial taper structure, which can be applied to electron acceleration in the energy range from the low-β to the speed of light with an axisymmetric acceleration mode. By applying femtosecond laser processing technology to the fabrication of dielectric accelerating structures, we have succeeded in fabricating the dielectric periodic structures at far-infrared wavelength for a few tens of cycles in about a few 10 minutes. Finally, the beamline design and development of beamline components suitable for test bench of the dielectric laser acceleration were completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、高効率発生が可能な遠赤外光を用いたレーザー誘電体加速によって、軸対称の加速モードで低速領域から光速までのエネルギー領域の電子加速に適用できる可能性が示され、オンチップサイズの超小型かつ高効率の高エネルギー電子加速器の実現への大きな一歩であり、基礎科学分野並びに産業界まで幅広い分野に大きな影響を与えるものである。