Hunting Axion Dark Matter with Protoplanetary Disk Polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toma Kenji  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (70729011)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暗黒物質 / アクシオン / 原始惑星系円盤 / 偏光 / 赤外線 / 近赤外線
Outline of Research at the Start
現代天文学は、暗黒物質と暗黒エネルギーの存在を前提として成立している。これらの正体を明らかにしない限り、我々は宇宙を理解したとは決して言えない。近年、最も活発に議論されている暗黒物質候補がアクシオンである。アクシオンは光にわずかに作用し、その振動方向を回転させる性質を持つ。原始惑星系円盤の光は普遍的に同心円状の振動方向を持つが、アクシオンによって同心円からわずかにずれて観測される。このずれを検出できればアクシオン暗黒物質の証拠となる。原始惑星系円盤の観測はその分野の急速な進展に伴い、良質なデータが蓄積されつつある。我々独自のこの新奇な手法を適用し、アクシオン暗黒物質の存在の兆候を捕らえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protoplanetary disks are ideal for hunting the effects of dark matter candidate axions on polarization, since they show the simplest polarization structure among celestial objects and the observational techniques for them have been developed over the years. We have planned and carried out polarimetric observations of protoplanetary disks using Subaru SCExAO fast-PD+FLC, a high precision polarimetric instrument, which was recently upgraded. We developed an image selection code to extract images that can be used for polarimetric analysis from the more than one million images obtained by this instrument. We also developed a fast-PDI+FLC's polarimetric analysis pipeline, and succeeded in obtaining a polarimetric image of protoplanetary disk SAO206462.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質は、宇宙の進化において不可欠と考えられているのにもかかわらず、その正体は全く不明である。その有力候補であるアクシオンの兆候を捕えるため、原始惑星系円盤の偏光を使った独自の方法を実行する道筋を示すことができた。最高精度の偏光観測装置Subaru fast-PDI+FLCの解析パイプラインを世界に先駆けて開発することに成功した。