Development of integrated optics for visible light diffraction limited imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kotani Takayuki  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, アストロバイオロジーセンター, 助教 (40554291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / 干渉計 / 導波路 / 回折限界 / 可視光 / 光干渉計 / 導波路回路 / PLC
Outline of Research at the Start
地球大気の乱れの影響を受けずに、望遠鏡が本来持つ空間分解能の観測を行うことは天文学者の悲願であるが、可視光では大気揺らぎが大きく、鮮明な像を得ることは難しい。本研究では干渉計技術を応用し、大気揺らぎがある中でも正確な天体像の再生を可能にする、光導波路回路の開発を行う。これを用いることで、8メートル級望遠鏡でありながら、近赤外線での30メートル級望遠鏡に匹敵する空間分解能を得ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop an optical waveguide circuit that eliminates the effects of atmospheric turbulence and enables high-contrast, visible diffraction-limited imaging. Basic waveguide circuits such as Y-coupler, X-coupler, waveguide width, thickness, crossed waveguides, and curvature waveguide circuits with various parameters to determine basic waveguide circuit characteristics, and a MMI (Multi-Mode Interferometer), a splitter and combiner circuit with a phase shifter and measured their transmittance, split ratio, coupling ratio, wavelength dependence, polarization characteristics, and crosstalk. Although some of these circuits need further performance improvement, we believe that the basic circuits are ready for the realization of our final goal, a 5-input, 20-output circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで大気乱れの影響により回折限界のイメージングが出来なかった、可視光での回折限界撮像を目指したものである。大気の乱れをリアルタイムで補正する補償光学は、可視光では惑星の反射光を検出するような高コントラストが得られないが、本研究で開発した導波路回路により、将来的には口径30メートル級望遠鏡などを用いることで、可視光での太陽系外惑星の直接撮像観測が可能になると考えている。