Search for unknown processes on molecular evolution in space: photochemical reactions induced by visible light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oba Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (00507535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新家 寛正  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40768983)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光化学反応 / 可視光 / 分子進化 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 地球外環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「宇宙における可視光による光化学反応」について,(1)それが実際に宇宙でどのような条件で起こりうるのか,そして(2)どのような分子がどれほど変化するか,という2点についてその詳細を明らかにする。
真空装置内に炭素質物質や金属などからなる微粒子と混合した有機物薄膜を設置し,そこへ現有の光源から発せられる可視光を集光し,一定時間光を照射する。その後,真空装置から有機物を回収し,現有の液体クロマトグラフ-飛行時間型質量分析計にて,材料の減少量および反応生成物の同定・定量をおこなう。さらに研究協力者の援助を得て,宇宙環境に存在する微粒子の表面プラズモン共鳴への効果を理論的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of organic molecules present in extraterrestrial environments were exposed to photons with the wavelength in the visible light range (532 nm) to better understand possible photochemical reaction caused by visible light with the aid of catalytic materials. When racemic amino acid alanine was exposed to circularly polarized light in the presence of several catalysts for up to 80 hours, their D/L ratio did not clearly change, meaning that visible light has negligible effect on their D/L ratio in extraterrestrial materials. When nitrogen heterocyclic molecules such as HMT, uracil, and nicotinic acid were exposed to visible light at 532 nm, it seems that they are destructed under certain conditions with degradation products. Although further research is necessary to confirm the exact effect of visible light on their degradation, the present study suggests that visible light could have a contribution to molecular distributions in extraterrestrial environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球外環境では真空紫外光による光化学反応が分子進化に大きな寄与があると広く受け入れられており,これまでに無数の研究がおこなわれてきた。しかし光のフラックスとしてはそうした真空紫外光領域よりも可視光領域のほうがはるかに高かったが,フォトンエネルギーが化学反応進行に不十分であったため,光化学反応に対する可視光の影響は無視されてきた。しかし本研究で示唆された,触媒存在下での可視光領域での光化学反応はこれまでの認識を覆しうる重要な結果といえる。一方で,可視光の影響の具体的評価にはさらに検証すべき項目が多く残されており,今後の課題といえる。