| Project/Area Number |
21K18640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平原 靖大 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30252224)
中川 広務 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30463772)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 赤外ファイバー / 赤外分光 / レーザー分光 / ヘテロダイン分光 / フーリエ分光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
赤外ファイバー技術を多様な需要に対応できる複数赤外分光技術と結合させ、宇宙機・飛翔体搭載にも耐えうる自由度の高い小型・高安定・高耐久の赤外計測器を実現する。 ファイバーオプティクスは可視光域で光学系の簡素化・低コスト化を生み、安定性・運用性を向上させ、光分析の応用を拡げた。この革新は大気・結晶・生命に関わる物質・分子の吸収帯をより多く含む赤外域でこそ必要である。近赤外域・中間赤外域でマルチファイバー技術を確立し、レーザー・ヘテロダイン・グレーティング・フーリエ分光技術との結合で、次世代小型赤外分光の標準技術とし、リソースが限定される可搬型探査と多分野のガス・固体・生体計測に波及効果を秘める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By combining infrared fiber technology with multiple spectroscopy technology that can respond to diverse demands, we have realized the basic technology for compact, highly stable, and durable infrared measurement instruments with a high degree of freedom that can be used on spacecraft and flying vehicles. This achievement could lead to a disruptive breakthrough in future "portable exploration" involving landers, rovers, balloons, aircraft, drones, etc., which have extremely limited resources in this wavelength region, which contains much information on the atmosphere, geology, and living materials. Combined with three rapidly miniaturizing infrared spectroscopy technologies, laser spectroscopy, heterodyne spectroscopy, and Fourier spectroscopy, this technology has been established as a technological foundation for next-generation infrared spectroscopy that can include a selection of back-end spectroscopy methods to meet a variety of wavelength ranges and resolution requirements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
赤外ファイバー技術を多様な需要に対応できる複数赤外分光技術と結合させ、宇宙機・飛翔体搭載にも耐えうる、自由度の高い小型・高安定・高耐久の赤外計測器の基盤技術を実現した。この成果は、大気・地質・生命物質の情報を多く含むこの波長域で、リソースが極めて限定される着陸機・ローバーや気球・航空機・ドローン等を含む、未来の「可搬型探査」に破壊的なブレークスルーをもたらしうる。急激に小型化が進む3つの赤外分光技術、レーザー分光・ヘテロダイン分光・フーリエ分光技術と結合し、多様な波長範囲・分解能要求に対応したバックエンド側分光手段の選択枝を包含可能できる、次世代赤外分光の技術基盤として確立した。