Direct observation of mantle-water reaction in subduction zone using neutron imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Tatsuya  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30630769)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子イメージング / 水 / 高圧 / 高温 / マントル / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
水の惑星とも呼ばれる地球において、マントル-水反応は普遍的な現象であり、火山や地震なども含めた地球内部活動に多大に影響を及ぼす。マントル中での水の挙動を知ることは極めて重要であるため、本研究では特に重要な「プレートからマントルへの水の移動」と「マントルの水和」の2つに焦点を当てて研究を進める。
研究遂行のためには中性子イメージングの利用が不可欠であり、日本のような沈み込み帯の直下における地学現象の可視化を目指す極めて挑戦的な研究である。最終的にはマントルウェッジ周辺での流体の挙動と役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using neutron diffraction experiments, I succeeded in directly determining the structure of hydrous sodium silicate melts (including hydrogen positions), which was not possible by X-ray diffraction. I obtained structural data of silicate melts under pressure conditions up to 5 GPa, and I’m able to understand the pressure dependence of each bond. I found that the hydrogen-oxygen bond distance is sensitive to pressure and I concluded that pressure-induced polymerization occurs.
I constructed an experimental cell that can maintain stable high temperature and high pressure conditions for a long time, and succeeded in obtaining the neutron imaging under high temperature and high pressure conditions. I confirmed that there is a correlation between the amount of hydrogen and the intensity in the imaging (degree of absorption), which enables us to directly observe the distribution of hydrogen in the sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球科学という観点に立つと、軽い元素を対象にした研究を避けることはできない。特に地球という惑星を考えた場合、「水」は極めて重要な物質である。そこで、水を研究する上で有効な中性子ビームを活用することに目を付けた。本研究で実現した地球内部を再現した高温高圧条件下における中性子イメージングは、世界的に見ても非常に珍しく、先導的な研究・技術である。高温高圧発生プレスと中性子イメージング技術を組み合わせた測定システムの構築・最適化は大きなブレイクスルーであり、他の研究テーマにも適用されることが期待される。つまり、高温高圧中性子イメージングを利用した今後の地球科学の発展にも繋がり、極めて波及効果が高い。