Project/Area Number |
21K18643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAGI HIROYUKI 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70233666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三村 耕一 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80262848)
奈良 雅之 東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (90301168)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アミノ酸 / 高圧 / 重合 / 不斉濃縮 / 不斉増幅 / 氷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、ホモキラリティが氷惑星・衛星内部の高圧環境でアミノ酸が重合する過程でもたらされた不斉増幅に起因するのではないかと言う仮説を持っている。本研究の目的はこの仮説を実験と分子シミュレーションの併用によって、証明することにある。高圧下でのアミノ酸の重合反応では、大きな立体障害によって著しい不斉増幅が起こる可能性が高い。そこで我々は、アミノ酸の種類と配列によっては、L体が選択されていく条件があるのではないかという発想に至った。本計画ではL体が濃縮する配列を網羅的、かつ分子シミュレーションに基づいて戦略的に見いだし、ホモキラリティの起源について従来にない全く新しい可能性を提案するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amino acids are the basic building blocks of proteins. We have found that amino acids dehydrate and condense under high pressure at room temperature to form long-chain peptides. Under relatively low temperature conditions near room temperature, polymerisation reactions are expected to occur with preserved optical activity, as racemisation does not proceed. Noting that the amino acids in the meteorite have an excess of L-body, the possibility of asymmetric enrichment of the L-body during apolymerisation under high pressure was investigated. In this study, the sequence of optical isomers constituting the dimer and trimer of amino acids was rigorously determined and a method was developed to quantitatively assess asymmetric enrichment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ホモキラリティの起源を知る目的で、高圧下でのアミノ酸の重合過程における不斉濃縮の可能性を検討した。ペプチド(ただし3量体まで)のアミノ酸の配列を光学異性体を含めて解析する手法を確立することができた。これまでの結果では、アミノ酸の重合過程で有意に多く生成する三量体も見られており、何らかの不斉濃縮が起こった可能性は残されている。 高圧下での重合反応は環境に負荷がかかる触媒を必要とせず、室温で進行するため光学異性体が保存されるため、医薬品の合成などに応用が可能かも知れない。