Development of new geothermometer and cooling speed-meter for extraterrestrial materials based upon phase transitions of silica minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mikouchi Takashi  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30272462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 和正  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40196762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリカ鉱物 / 相転移 / トリディマイト / 加熱冷却実験 / 冷却速度 / 地質温度計・冷却速度計 / 地球外物質 / 加熱・冷却実験
Outline of Research at the Start
シリカ鉱物は地球外物質では微小な副成分鉱物でしか存在しないためほとんど注目されていないが、多くの多形を持ち、冷却過程の違いにより多形間での相転移挙動が異なるため有用な熱履歴情報を持つ。そこで本研究では、シリカ鉱物の加熱・冷却実験を通して広い温度範囲(1200度~室温)でのシリカ鉱物の冷却速度と相転移関係を明らかにすることを試み、地球外物質の熱履歴解明に有効な新しい地質温度・冷却速度計の構築に挑戦する。これを用いて様々な地球外試料中シリカ鉱物の相同定からこれまで未知だった熱履歴の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed silica minerals in diverse extraterrestrial materials. Among them, we especially analyzed lunar meteorites in particular. As with Martian meteorites, many silica phases were amorphous, suggesting that they were affected by strong shock metamorphism. In fact, many of the samples we analyzed were brecciated, further indicating the strong influence of shock metamorphism. Heating and cooling experiments using an electric furnace are continuing under various conditions, and it will take some more time to obtain comprehensive results. The results of X-ray diffraction experiments on tridymite in both terrestrial and extraterrestrial samples did not reveal any differences between "terrestrial" and "meteoritic" types, as has been suggested, but suggested that it may be only a matter of differences in crystallinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに地球外物質中ではあまり注目を集めることの無かったシリカ鉱物であるが、多様な多形が存在し、重要な熱履歴・衝撃履歴の情報を含んでいることが示唆されることが、本研究を通じてあらためて示された。特にトリディマイトにおいては、複雑な多形、ポリタイプ、双晶組織を示すことからX線回折データの解釈が容易ではないが、地球型・隕石型とこれまでは区別して分けられていたものが、必ずしもそのような必要が無い可能性があることが分かって来た。