Rheological properties of the oceanic crust subducted to the Earth's deep interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Azuma Shintaro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (60771293)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords回転式ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / レオロジー / 高温高圧 / 変形実験 / 海洋地殻 / スティショバイト / 近赤外線 / 下部マントル / 高温技術 / イメージ炉 / 回転式DAC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、独自に開発を進めてきた高圧変形試験機である回転式ダイヤモンドアンビルセルにレーザー加熱を導入することで、地球内部へと沈み込んだプレートの地殻を構成する鉱物の合成と高温高圧変形実験を行う。これによってこれまでの変形実験装置の実験可能な温度圧力範囲の拡大と、地球深部へ沈み込んだプレートの海洋地殻部分の変形特性とダイナミクスの理解を前進させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new experimental apparatus (IRrDAC) in which combines the rotational diamond anvil cell and near-infrared focused heating, and demonstrated its capability for high-temperature deformation experiments under the lower mantle pressures. Deformation experiments using this apparatus on hydrous stishovite (SiO2, 1750±150 ppm H2O) suggest that the flow strength may be similar to that of ferropericlase. On the other hand, high-temperature and high-pressure deformation experiments (16-54 GPa, room temperature-650℃) of hydrous stishovite using IRrDAC confirmed the temperature and pressure dependence on its flow strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで下部マントルに相当する圧力下(23-135 GPa)で定量的な高温変形実験を行うことは非常に困難であった。これに対し、本研究では我々研究グループが開発してきた回転式ダイヤモンドアンビルセルと新たな加熱手法の近赤外線集光加熱を組み合わせ、大型放射光施設SPring-8のビームライン上に最適化することで可能にした。これによって、今まで得ることが困難であった地球深部へと沈み込んでいる海洋地殻物質の高温高圧大ひずみ変形が可能となり、流動強度における温度依存性や圧力依存性を観察するに至った。